List of illusions of understanding: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Illusion of explanatory depth]] || || [[Learner]] || | | [[Illusion of explanatory depth]] || || [[Learner]] || | ||
|- | |||
| Illusions of the outsourced mind [https://www.coursera.org/lecture/intellectual-humility-science/illusions-of-the-outsourced-mind-74bDf] || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Illusory superiority|Illusory superiority]] || || [[Explainer]] and [[learner]] (not necessarily simultaneously) || | | [[wikipedia:Illusory superiority|Illusory superiority]] || || [[Explainer]] and [[learner]] (not necessarily simultaneously) || | ||
Revision as of 03:25, 6 November 2018
| Name | Description | Whom does this illusion afflict? | Example |
|---|---|---|---|
| Illusion of transparency | Explainer | ||
| Double illusion of transparency | Explainer and learner simultaneously | ||
| Illusion of explanatory depth | Learner | ||
| Illusions of the outsourced mind [1] | |||
| Illusory superiority | Explainer and learner (not necessarily simultaneously) | ||
| Impostor syndrome | Explainer and learner (not necessarily simultaneously) |