User:Issa Rice/Gamification table: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pre-made dependency tree || yes || no || no | | pre-made dependency tree || yes || no || no | ||
|- | |||
| tacit linearity || yes || no?<ref group=notes>not for mathematics as a whole, but a single textbook does have linear structure</ref> || no | |||
|- | |- | ||
| large class from which to pull strategies || no || yes || yes? | | large class from which to pull strategies || no || yes || yes? | ||
| Line 33: | Line 35: | ||
| tinkering mechanics || yes || no || yes | | tinkering mechanics || yes || no || yes | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Notes== | |||
<references group=notes/> | |||
Revision as of 07:51, 23 March 2020
| Property/attribute | MMBN | Math/AI safety | Vimscript/vimrc |
|---|---|---|---|
| addicting/feeling of being engrossed | yes | no | yes |
| important | no | yes | no |
| instant feedback | yes | no | yes |
| collecting things | yes | ? | ? |
| mentally easy | yes | no | most of the time |
| livelihood could depend on it | no | yes | no |
| multiple threads that can be pursued | yes | yes | yes |
| social competition | no | yes | no |
| early on, you are told the point of the thing you're doing | yes | no | yes |
| varied repetitiveness (i.e. not grinding) | yes | no | no |
| dominance reasoning/upgrades | yes | no | yes |
| randomness/surprise | yes | no | no |
| pre-made dependency tree | yes | no | no |
| tacit linearity | yes | no?[notes 1] | no |
| large class from which to pull strategies | no | yes | yes? |
| tinkering mechanics | yes | no | yes |
Notes
- ↑ not for mathematics as a whole, but a single textbook does have linear structure